Unit Representatives

2015: Restructuring of PSCA Unit Representation

At the PSCA February 28, 2015 Governing Board Meeting, the PSCA leadership authorized a reorganization of the Unit structure of the governance process establishing seven geographic Units with two representatives from each. Each new Unit encompasses several Intermediate Unit areas.  The transition to the new structure began with the PSCA July 1, 2015-June 30,2016 year with the election of seven Unit Representatives, one from each of the “new” geographic areas.  The restructuring process was completed for the 2016-2017 school year. 

2017:  Governing Board Election 2017

If you are interested in running to be on the PSCA Governing Board and there is an election in your region please fill out the packet below and return it to Dan Eskesen at deskesen@austinsd.net

Governing Board Election Packet

Northcentral Regional Unit - IUs: 16, 17

Regina Edgerton (2018)
H.A. Snyder Elementary School
Sayre, PA 18840
***** Currently one Region Representative position is vacant for the Northcentral Region. If interested in being considered for appointment to the position, please contact PSCA President Dr. Lisa Maloney: maloneyl@hasdpa.net

Northwest Regional Unit - IUs 5, 6, 9

Julie Kosker (2019)
Cranberry Elementary
Seneca, PA 16346

Rick Grychowski (2018)
(2018) Cathedral Preparatory School
Erie, PA 16501

Central Regional Unit - IUs 8, 10, 11

Beth Stem (2019)
Westmont Hilltop High School
Johnstown, PA 15905

Erin Rebling (2018)
Indian Valley Elementary School
Mifflin County School District
Reedsville, PA 17084

Southeast Regional Unit - IUs 14, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29

Nicole Sayre (2019)
Penn-Delco School District
Aston, PA 19014
(610) 497-6300 x3255 (s)

Janine Kish (2018)
Ritter Elementary School School
Allentown, PA
(484) 765-5662 (s)

Southwest Regional Unit - IUs 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 27, 28

Sima Misquitta (2018)
Baldwin High School
Baldwin-Whitehall School District
Pittsburgh, PA 15236

Colleen Tortorella (2019) Gateway High School Gateway School District Monroeville, PA 15146 ctortorella@gatewayk12.org

Southcentral Regional Unit - IUs: 12, 13, 15

Stephen Sharp (2019)
Landisville Middle School
Landisville, PA 17538

Adam Oldham (2018)
East Pennsboro High School
Enola, PA 17025-8932

Northeast Regional Unit - IUs 18, 19, 20

Renee Berry (2018)
Valley View Elementary Center
Peckville, PA 18452

Theresa Onody (2019)
Stroudsburg High School
Stroudsburg School District